My Cart

Close

World Class Education - Melbourne - Sydney - Brisbane 

Call today 1300 554 517 or Text us on 0428 217 285

Last chance to enrol in our final intake this year. Classes start July 2018.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Academy of Makeup is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. This statement is our privacy
policy, which sets out how we manage students’ personal information, and other information we collect from students.

This policy describes how the Academy of Makeup collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information in accordance with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment Act 2012.

The type of information we collect and hold

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on the information and services that you request. We may request and hold a range of different information, necessary to offer and provide suggested information services to meet your needs. This can include, without limitation, your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), credit card details, occupation, education and health or learning issues.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you when you elect to:

  • - request course information or prices to be sent to you;
  • - engage in communication with us via social media or live chat platforms;
  • - register your attendance at a Workshop or Open Day;
  • - enrol in a course with us; or
  • - participate in events within or outside the Academy curriculum.

This is not an exhaustive list. For example, we may sometimes need to collect additional information to help us determine the right course to recommend. If you do not provide certain personal information when requested, it may affect our ability to provide you with the correct services to meet your needs. Additionally, when enrolling in a course, we may request further information about matters that may directly affect your learning or the learning environment of your peers. This may include questions relating to language and literacy, medical or learning issues, disorders or disabilities.

Use of information
The information that we collect about you is used to help you access our services more easily, and to help us to continuously strive to provide a better quality of education by understanding our clients. The information we collect from you is kept strictly confidential. We may collect information directly (for example, where we expressly ask you for it) or indirectly (for example, via a referral or if you used it to enter a competition). This information may be shared with the relevant Academy of Makeup (and its related companies) staff, but other than this we do not share any information about you unless you give your written consent or we are required by law to do so.

Your personal information may, without limitation, also be used for the following purposes:

  • - promotional and marketing purposes, including telephoning you (unless otherwise advised);
  • - statistical purposes, including general analysis of sales data; and
  • - any other customer support services. We may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you if: V041316
  • You give us your consent;
  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose it for another purpose, and that other purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection; or
  • We are required by law or it is otherwise necessary, as detailed by the Australian Privacy Legislation

 

Security of your information

Any information that we collect about clients, including email addresses, will be kept in our secure database. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is protected against misuse and loss, modification or disclosure, and from unauthorised access, including restricting access of information only to employees who require it in order to fulfill our obligations to you.

We will comply with all legislation, principles, industry codes and policies relating to information privacy protection by which we are bound.

We never release your information to any third party sites.

Your rights to access information
You have the right to request access to the personal information that our companies have relating to you. You can access, update or correct your personal information upon request (by phone or email below), subject to any exemptions which may be applicable under the Australian Privacy Legislation. We may need to ask you some detailed questions to ensure that the information is accessed only by the appropriate person. In some circumstances you may need to put your request in writing. You can also request that we delete your personal information at any time.

If you have provided us with your personal details but would prefer not to receive any promotional material or product offers via direct mail or email, then please advise us when speaking to your Course Advisor, or using the contact details below.

Children’s information
While the Academy of Makeup has no intention of collecting any personal information from individuals under sixteen years of age, we do accept enrollments from individuals under sixteen years of age. If a child has provided us with personal information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us at the email address listed below if they would like this information deleted from our records.

Information retention and disposal
The Academy of Makeup retains personal information for as long as it is required for its business and training delivery activities and functions, and for as long as we are legally required to retain the information. As a Registered Training Organisation, we must adhere to retention guidelines as set out by governing bodies, for all enrolled students and training records.

When personal information is no longer necessary for the Academy of Makeup’s business functions, and it is lawful to do so, we will destroy the information or take reasonable steps to de-identify the information.

Policy Review
This policy is effective from 12th March 2014. It will be reviewed once annually or more frequently if necessary. The updated copy of this policy will be posted on this website accordingly.

Contact information for enquiries
We take the privacy of your information seriously and it is important that you understand how we manage your personal information.

Please contact us if you believe:

  • - Someone has gained access to your personal information;
  • - We have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way, or
  • - You would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy or change your

preferences.
We will try to satisfy any questions you have and correct any errors on our part.

You can contact us through our Academy Manager with complaints, requests or enquiries as follows:

  • - By email to courseinfo@makeuptraining.com.au
  • - By phone: 1300 554 517/+61-3-8585 3700
  • - By mail to:

Academy Manager,
Academy of Makeup
5/2-6 Wanrua St, Cheltenham VIC, Australia, 3192

 

Join our community of professional Makeup Artists

and receive your free newsletter